skip navigation
New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services
PUBLIC GOVERNMENT BUSINESS A to Z LIST

Media Center

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
DATE: June 8, 2018
CONTACTS: Amanda McQuaid (603) 271-0698 (O), 848-8094 (C) & David Neils (603) 271-8865
des.nh.gov
twitter.com/NHDES

State Issues Cyanobacteria Beach Advisory for Manahan Park Beach on Franklin-Pierce Lake in Hillsborough, NH

Concord, NH – An elevated cyanobacteria cell concentration has been measured from samples collected at Manahan Park Beach, Franklin-Pierce Lake in Hillsborough. Samples revealed that the state threshold of 70,000 cells/ml or greater of cyanobacteria was exceeded. The cyanobacteria were identified as Anabaena/Dolichospermum, exceeding 200,000 cells/ml from water samples and bloom material collected 6/7. Streaks and ribbons of pollen and cyanobacteria are accumulating at the beach. As a result, the New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services (NHDES) has issued a cyanobacteria beach advisory for those who recreate at the beach. It is also advised to look out for accumulations in other areas of the lake or shorelines where NHDES did not sample. Please continue to monitor your individual shoreline for changing conditions.

This warning is not based on a toxin evaluation and is intended as a precautionary measure for short-term exposure. NHDES advises lake users to avoid contact with the water in areas experiencing elevated cyanobacteria cell conditions typically where lake water has a surface scum, green streaks or blue-green flecks aggregating along the shore. NHDES also advises pet owners to keep their pets out of any waters that have a cyanobacteria bloom.

NHDES routinely monitors public beaches and public waters of the state for cyanobacteria. Once a cyanobacteria lake warning or beach advisory has been issued, NHDES returns to affected waterbodies on a weekly basis until the cyanobacteria standards are again met. Cyanobacteria are natural components of water bodies worldwide, but blooms and surface scums may form when excess nutrients are available to the water. Some cyanobacteria produce toxins that are stored within the cells but released upon cell death. Toxins can cause both acute and chronic health effects that range in severity. Acute health effects include irritation of skin and mucous membranes, tingling, numbness, nausea, vomiting, seizures and diarrhea. Chronic effects include liver and central nervous system damage.

The warning went into effect on June 7, 2018, and will remain in effect until additional samples reveal cyanobacteria levels have diminished.

Visit the NHDES Beach Program website for photos and more information about cyanobacteria at www.des.nh.gov/organization/divisions/water/wmb/beaches/index.htm
Updates on advisories and warnings may be obtained at www4.des.state.nh.us/WaterShed_BeachMaps/WaterShed_BeachMaps.aspx
Follow the Beaches twitter feed:
twitter.com/NHDES_Beaches

If you notice anything resembling cyanobacteria, please refrain from wading, swimming, or drinking the water. Keep all pets out of the water and contact NHDES immediately. Please call NHDES to report a cyanobacteria bloom at (603) 848-8094.

 

Cyanobacteria bloom accumulations at Manahan Park Beach at Franklin-Pierce Lake in Hillsborough, NH, on June 7. A cyanobacteria beach advisory was issued by NHDES on June 8 after samples taken on both June 5 and June 7 contained cyanobacteria, Anabaena/Dolichospermum (green) and pollen (yellow). Changing conditions have been reported. Resampling by NHDES will occur June 12, 2018.

Cyanobacteria bloom accumulations at Manahan Park Beach at Franklin-Pierce Lake in Hillsborough, NH, on June 7. A cyanobacteria beach advisory was issued by NHDES on June 8 after samples taken on both June 5 and June 7 contained cyanobacteria, Anabaena/Dolichospermum (green) and pollen (yellow). Changing conditions have been reported. Resampling by NHDES will occur June 12, 2018.

Cyanobacteria bloom accumulations at Manahan Park Beach at Franklin-Pierce Lake in Hillsborough, NH, on June 7. A cyanobacteria beach advisory was issued by NHDES on June 8 after samples taken on both June 5 and June 7 contained cyanobacteria, Anabaena/Dolichospermum (green) and pollen (yellow). Changing conditions have been reported. Resampling by NHDES will occur June 12, 2018.




NH Department of Environmental Services | 29 Hazen Drive | PO Box 95 | Concord, NH 03302-0095
(603) 271-3503 | TDD Access: Relay NH 1-800-735-2964 | Hours: M-F, 8am-4pm

copyright 2017. State of New Hampshire