skip navigation
New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services
PUBLIC GOVERNMENT BUSINESS A to Z LIST

Media Center

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
DATE: October 6, 2017
CONTACT: David Neils (603) 271-8865, Cell: (603) 848-8094

Cyanobacteria Monitoring Update for New Hampshire Waterbodies

Concord, NH – Effective October 6, 2017 the New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services (NHDES) has completed its formal cyanobacteria monitoring program for the 2017 recreational season. In total, 17 waterbodies experienced cyanobacteria blooms requiring either a lake warning or beach advisory restricting recreational use for a combined 285 days.

NHDES will continue to accept cyanobacteria samples throughout the fall from concerned citizens and organizations for analysis in the Jody Connor Limnology Center (JCLC) to diagnose suspected blooms. However, beach advisories and lake warnings will not be issued as the swimming season is limited due to cooler water temperatures.

Cyanobacteria are a regular, yet minor, component of the plankton community in New Hampshire lakes and ponds. However, these organisms can become dominant when excess nutrients become available forming scum on the water surface, reducing water clarity, and turning the water green when cells are suspended in the water column.

When present in high concentrations, cyanobacteria can produce toxins that are stored within the cells but are released upon cell death. Toxins can cause both acute and chronic health effects that range in severity. Acute health effects include irritation of skin and mucous membranes, nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea. Chronic effects include liver and central nervous system damage.

If you notice anything resembling cyanobacteria, please refrain from wading, swimming, or drinking the water. Keep all pets out of the water and contact NHDES immediately. Please call NHDES to report a cyanobacteria bloom at (603) 848-8094.

Visit the NHDES Beach Program website for photos and more information about cyanobacteria at https://www.des.nh.gov/organization/divisions/water/wmb/beaches/index.htm
Updates on advisories and warnings may be obtained at
http://www4.des.state.nh.us/WaterShed_BeachMaps/WaterShed_BeachMaps.aspx
Follow the Beaches twitter feed:
https://twitter.com/NHDES_Beaches

If you notice anything resembling cyanobacteria, please refrain from wading, swimming, or drinking the water. Keep all pets out of the water and contact NHDES immediately. Please call NHDES to report a cyanobacteria bloom at (603) 848-8094.




NH Department of Environmental Services | 29 Hazen Drive | PO Box 95 | Concord, NH 03302-0095
(603) 271-3503 | TDD Access: Relay NH 1-800-735-2964 | Hours: M-F, 8am-4pm

copyright 2017. State of New Hampshire