skip navigation
New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services
PUBLIC GOVERNMENT BUSINESS A to Z LIST

Media Center

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:
DATE: May 17, 2016
CONTACT: Jim Martin, (603) 271-3710

Southern NH PFOA Investigation Update
Groundwater Results from the Former Merrimack Town Landfill Contain Elevated Concentrations of PFOA

Concord, NH - The New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services (DES) announced today that it has received draft results for groundwater samples collected at the former Merrimack Town Landfill that showed elevated concentrations of perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA). In response to a request from NHDES, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA) collected and analyzed water samples from 10 monitoring wells adjacent to the landfill. These wells were previously installed to monitor the potential impact of the landfill on groundwater. The draft test results, which are being reviewed by USEPA for quality assurance, showed that the groundwater samples contained perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA) at concentrations ranging from none detected to 2,200 parts per trillion (ppt); eight of the samples showed concentrations over 100 ppt. To further evaluate the extent of the impact, NHDES will today begin sampling private residential water supply wells in the vicinity of the landfill.

The former Merrimack Town Landfill property consists of two unlined landfills, totaling 25 acres, near the current Merrimack transfer station. The landfills were operated from the early 1970's to 2003, and received solid waste from households and businesses in Merrimack. The landfills were capped with an impermeable membrane in 2004. Groundwater monitoring began in 1987 and continues under a Groundwater Management Permit issued by NHDES.

For more information regarding NHDES' investigation into PFOA found in southern New Hampshire drinking water, please visit des.nh.gov/organization/commissioner/pfoa.htm.




NH Department of Environmental Services | 29 Hazen Drive | PO Box 95 | Concord, NH 03302-0095
(603) 271-3503 | TDD Access: Relay NH 1-800-735-2964 | Hours: M-F, 8am-4pm

copyright 2017. State of New Hampshire