skip navigation
New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services
PUBLIC GOVERNMENT BUSINESS A to Z LIST

Current Advisories

A Cyanobacteria Warning has been issued for the following waterbodies:

  • Country Pond, Kingston, NH
  • French Pond, Henniker, NH
  • Hunkins Pond, Sanbornton, NH
  • Lake Monomonac, Rindge, NH
  • Mirror Lake, Tuftonboro, NH
  • Phillips Pond, Sandown, NH
  • Showell Pond, Sandown, NH
  • Webster Lake, Franklin, NH

Water samples taken from these lakes had a majority of cyanobacteria cells. Cyanobacteria will aggregate in a blue-green scum on the surface of the water and the wind can blow the scum to shore. Sometimes these scums resemble paint chips or bright green balls floating in the water. Beach and lake users should be on the lookout for cyanobacteria scums. If you notice anything resembling cyanobacteria, please refrain from wading, swimming, or drinking the water. Keep all pets out of the water and contact DES immediately. Please call DES to report a cyanobacteria bloom at (603) 419-9229.

Tuesday, September 16, 2008


Beach: Ahern State Park
Start Date: 9/15/08
Advisory: A bacteria advisory has been posted due to greater than 0.25" of rainfall recorded in a 6-hour period.

The advisory will be removed when less than 0.1" of rainfall has been recorded within a 24-hour period.

Beach: York Pond, Berlin
Start Date: 7/30/2008
Advisory: An advisory has been issued due to a bloom of toxin-producing cyanobacteria (blue-green algae). The advisory will remain in effect until subsequent samples of algae show that levels of cyanobacteria have diminished below 50% of all algae present. Lake users should avoid contact with the water in areas experiencing cyanobacteria bloom conditions.

Beach: French Pond Beach and Boat Launch Henniker, NH
Start Date: 08/14/2008
Advisory: An advisory has been issued due to a bloom of toxin-producing cyanobacteria (blue-green algae). The advisory will remain in effect until subsequent samples of algae show that levels of cyanobacteria have diminished below 50% of all algae present. Lake users should avoid contact with the water in areas experiencing cyanobacteria bloom conditions.

Beach: Rainbow Lake, Karen-Gena Beach Association, Derry
Start Date: 8/21/2008
Advisory: A bacteria advisory has been posted due to an E.coli count greater than the State standard of 88counts/100mL of water. The advisory will be removed when the re-sample values fall below this State standard.

 




NH Department of Environmental Services | 29 Hazen Drive | PO Box 95 | Concord, NH 03302-0095
(603) 271-3503 | TDD Access: Relay NH 1-800-735-2964 | Hours: M-F, 8am-4pm

copyright 2017. State of New Hampshire