skip navigation
New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services
PUBLIC GOVERNMENT BUSINESS A to Z LIST

Media Center

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
DATE: July 21, 2017
CONTACTS: Amanda McQuaid (603) 271-0698 (O), 848-8094 (C)
David Neils (603) 271-8865

State Issues Cyanobacteria Warning for Long Pond, Pelham, NH

Concord, NH – An elevated cyanobacteria cell concentration has been measured in Long Pond, Pelham, NH. Samples collected at the Pelham Town Beach on July 17, 2017 revealed that the state threshold of 70,000 cells/ml or greater of cyanobacteria was exceeded. The cyanobacteria were identified as Anabaena, Microcystis and Woronichinia. As a result, the New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services (NHDES) has issued a cyanobacteria warning for those who recreate on Long Pond. The current bloom is variable with some lake portions free of scum sightings, while other areas have accumulations of cyanobacteria along the shorelines or beaches. Samples collected on July 19 were clear; however the bloom had resurfaced on July 20 in high concentrations. Follow-up sampling on July 21 showed that the beach had cleared, but cyanobacteria are still concentrated in the lake. Please continue to monitor your individual shoreline for changing conditions as the bloom comes and goes quickly.

This warning is not based on a toxin evaluation and is intended as a precautionary measure for short term exposure. NHDES advises lake users to avoid contact with the water in areas experiencing elevated cyanobacteria cell conditions typically where lake water has a surface scum, clouds or blue-green flecks. NHDES also advises pet owners to keep their pets out of any waters that have a surface scum or blue-green or bright green flecks.

NHDES routinely monitors public beaches and public waters of the state for cyanobacteria. Once a cyanobacteria warning has been issued, NHDES returns to affected waterbodies on a weekly basis until the cyanobacteria standards are again met. Cyanobacteria are natural components of water bodies worldwide, but blooms and surface scums may form when excess phosphorus is available to the water. Some cyanobacteria produce toxins that are stored within the cells but released upon cell death. Toxins can cause both acute and chronic health effects that range in severity. Acute health effects include irritation of skin and mucous membranes, nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea. Chronic effects include liver and central nervous system damage.

The warning went into effect on July 20, 2017, and will remain in effect until cyanobacteria levels have further diminished.

Visit the NHDES Beach Program website for photos and more information about cyanobacteria at https://www.des.nh.gov/organization/divisions/water/wmb/beaches/index.htm
Updates on advisories and warnings may be obtained at
http://www4.des.state.nh.us/WaterShed_BeachMaps/WaterShed_BeachMaps.aspx
Follow the Beaches twitter feed:
https://twitter.com/NHDES_Beaches

If you notice anything resembling cyanobacteria, please refrain from wading, swimming, or drinking the water. Keep all pets out of the water and contact NHDES immediately. Please call NHDES to report a cyanobacteria bloom at (603) 848-8094.




NH Department of Environmental Services | 29 Hazen Drive | PO Box 95 | Concord, NH 03302-0095
(603) 271-3503 | TDD Access: Relay NH 1-800-735-2964 | Hours: M-F, 8am-4pm

copyright 2017. State of New Hampshire