skip navigation
New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services
PUBLIC GOVERNMENT BUSINESS A to Z LIST

Media Center

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
DATE: June 14, 2017
CONTACTS: Amanda McQuaid (603) 271-0698 (O), 848-8094 (C)
David Neils (603) 271-8865

State Removes Cyanobacteria Warning for Goose Pond, Canaan, NH

Concord, NH – The New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services (DES) has removed a cyanobacteria lake warning issued on June 9, 2017 for Goose Pond in Canaan, NH. Samples collected June 13, 2017 had no visible signs of cyanobacteria and the cell concentration was below the state standard of 70,000 cells / ml of cyanobacteria. However, once a bloom has been seen in a lake, that lake is more likely to have future blooms. Please continue to monitor your individual shoreline for changing conditions and avoid any large amounts of growth in the water.

DES routinely monitors public beaches and public waters of the state for cyanobacteria. Once a cyanobacteria warning has been issued, DES returns to affected waterbodies on a weekly basis until the cyanobacteria bloom is not evident. Cyanobacteria are natural components of water bodies worldwide, but blooms and surface scums may form when excess phosphorus is available to the water.  Some cyanobacteria produce toxins that are stored within the cells but released upon cell death. Toxins can cause both acute and chronic health effects that range in severity. Acute health effects include irritation of skin and mucous membranes, nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea. Chronic effects include liver and central nervous system damage.

Visit the DES Beach Program website for photos and more information about cyanobacteria at https://des.nh.gov/organization/divisions/water/wmb/beaches/index.htm
Updates on advisories and warnings may be obtained at https://www2.des.state.nh.us/WaterShed_BeachMaps/WaterShed_BeachMaps.aspx
Follow the Beaches twitter feed:
http://twitter.com/NHDES_Beaches

If you notice anything resembling cyanobacteria, please refrain from wading, swimming, or drinking the water. Keep all pets out of the water and contact NHDES immediately. Please call NHDES to report a cyanobacteria bloom at (603) 848-8094.




NH Department of Environmental Services | 29 Hazen Drive | PO Box 95 | Concord, NH 03302-0095
(603) 271-3503 | TDD Access: Relay NH 1-800-735-2964 | Hours: M-F, 8am-4pm

copyright 2017. State of New Hampshire