skip navigation
New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services
PUBLIC GOVERNMENT BUSINESS A to Z LIST

Media Center

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
DATE: October 27, 2016
CONTACT: Jim Martin, (603) 271-3710

Southern N.H. Drinking Water
Investigation Update Well Water Results from the Kingston, NH Fire Station Contain Elevated Concentrations of PFOA

CONCORD, NH - The New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services (NHDES) announced today that it has received well water results for the Kingston, New Hampshire Fire Department that showed elevated concentrations of perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA). The Town of Kingston requested NHDES test the well because the town was making water from the well available to residents in need due to current drought conditions. The two separate rounds of test results showed that the well contained 140 parts per trillion (ppt) of PFOA, as well as the presence of additional non-regulated perfluorochemicals (PFCs).

NHDES first tested the Fire Department’s well on September 30, which showed 140 ppt of PFOA and other non-regulated PFCs. At that time, NHDES instructed the town to cease using the well for consumptive purposes. The town complied and has made water available for impacted residents from the Kingston Community Library.  The library’s water was tested and did not have detectable levels of PFOA  or Perfluorooctane Sulfanate (PFOS).  On October 19, NHDES collected additional samples from the Fire Department, as well as ten additional wells in the nearby area. Results received by NHDES on October 27 showed that the Fire Department’s well, again, contained 140 ppt of PFOA and other non-regulated PFCS.  None of the other wells tested in Kingston exceeded state standards for PFOA or PFOS, but did contain levels of PFOA and other non-regulated PFCS. NHDES will continue to work closely with the Town of Kingston to further investigate the presence of PFOA and other non-regulated PFCs in the groundwater in this area.

Residents that live near the Fire Department who are interested in having their well water tested can fill out the NHDES Well-Testing Request Form at https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/NHDES-S-03-008 Additionally, residents who would like to have their well tested on their own can refer to the list of private laboratories that offer testing for PFCs on the NHDES website: http://des.nh.gov/organization/commissioner/documents/pfoa-testing-labs.pdf Adobe Acrobat Reader Symbol

For more information regarding NHDES’ investigation into PFOA found in southern New Hampshire drinking water, please visit http://des.nh.gov/organization/commissioner/pfoa.htm or call the public inquiry line at (603) 271-9461.

 

 

Adobe Acrobat Reader Symbol Adobe Acrobat Reader format. Download a free reader from Adobe.




NH Department of Environmental Services | 29 Hazen Drive | PO Box 95 | Concord, NH 03302-0095
(603) 271-3503 | TDD Access: Relay NH 1-800-735-2964 | Hours: M-F, 8am-4pm

copyright 2017. State of New Hampshire